
A
HISTORY OF BRITISH
FISHES
BY
WILLIAM YARRELL, V.P.Z.S. F.L.S.
FIRST EDITION 2 VOLUMES ILLUSTRATED WITH NEARLY 400 WOOD
ENGRAVED ILLUSTRATIONS
YARRELL
|

ISBN
No:
PRICE
GROUP:
G
READING
LEVEL
|
Lower price than:

A
HISTORY OF BRITISH
FISHES
BY
WILLIAM YARRELL, V.P.Z.S. F.L.S.
TALL 8vo.( 9 x 6 INCHES ) PUBLISHERS
ORIGINAL GREEN CLOTH, GILT THE BINDINGS ARE IN RATHER POOR
CONDITION WHICH IS REFLECTED IN THE LOW PRICE
TEXT: 408pp.PLUS 2pp. ADVERTS 472pp.
INTERNALLY THE BOOK B;OCK IS PREETY SOLID. JOHN VAN VOORST. LONDON. 1836
£69.90 including UK
Recorded Postage |
Smiths Sea Fishes
|
ISBN
No:
1
86812 032 5
PRICE
GROUP:
G
READING
LEVEL
|
Smiths' Sea
Fishes
Smith, Margaret M & Heemstra, Phillip C
1995 Edition .A definitive and well
illustrated textbook for this vast area Hardcover. Book Condition: Good
Virtually New pp.1,050. Internally clean .
£90.00 plus £14 Registered postage in the U.K. |
| Very
rare document - The
BOUND HARDBACK PREDECESSOR to Alwyne Wheeler's "Key" in Paperback
Our second copy is an ex-library and
well-worn copy with some spinal damage

ALWYNE BRIT VGC
|

ISBN:
Price Group:
H
Reading
Category:
Over 15 years |
WE
HAVE TWO COPIES OF THIS VERY RARE TITLE
The
Fishes of the British Isles and North West Europe by Alwyne Wheeler.
HARDBACK . 1969 Octavo 614 pages. Fully Illustrated. with
area maps on each species
By the foremost Curator of
Fishes at the British Museum (Natural History) - an expertly written guide
by a foremost authority.
(1) Very Good Condition Our Price £165.00 plus £7.50
insured registered delivery.
ORIGINAL Dust
Jacket
(2) Slightly Poorer
condition Our Price £120 including insured Registered Delivery.
Dust Jacket is not an original
|
| 1st
Edition. The comprehensive scientific guide to the fishes of
circum-Antarctic Southern Ocean. Fishes of the Southern Oceans provides
accounts of the taxonomy, biology and distribution of all Antarctic fishes.
SOUTHERN OCEAN
|
ISBN:
ISBN: 0868102113 / 0-86810-211-3
PRICE
GROUP
G READERSHIP
AGE RANGE:
|
FISHES
OF THE SOUTHERN OCEAN
Gon, O & Heemstra, P.C.
(editors )
J L B
Smith Institute of Ichthyology, Grahamstown, 1990. Cloth.
The
introductory chapters include an historical review of Southern Ocean
ichthyology a review of Antarctic oceanography, and a general introduction
to the fishes of the Southern Ocean, including the origin and composition of
the fauna, their peculiar adaptations to cold conditions, and their
conservation and exploitation. The systematic section includes keys for the
identification of all families, genera and species of Antarctic fishes. All
but three of the 272 species and subspecies are meticulously illustrated,
and their geographical distribution is shown A glossary explains the
technical terms used in the book, and a comprehensive bibliography and
scientific index are provided. xviii, plus 462 pp. Maps on ends., plus
drawings and further distribution maps throughout
Our Price £88 includes Recorded UK Postage |
|

|
Pre
ISBN
PRICE
GROUP:
G
READING
LEVEL
|
The Fishes and Fisheries of the Gold Coast
F. R. Irvine, 216 illustrations and an
“Account of the Fishing Industry,” by A. P. Brown and “Classification & Keys
for the Identification of the Fishes,” by the late J. R. Norman & E.
Trewavas, British Museum (Natural History).The Crown Agents for the
Colonies, of London, 1947 FIRST EDITION.
£95 plus £3 part UK postage |

FNEAM THE SET

|
ALL 3 VOLUMES IIN VERY GOOD
CONDITION
Price Group:
H
|
A VERY RARE COMPLETE SET
FISHES OF THE NORTH-EASTERN ATLANTIC AND THE MEDITERRANEAN
POISSONS DE L'ATLANTIQUE DU NORD-EST ET DE LA MEDITERRANEE
All 3
Volumes
UNESCO 1989
£120 plus £9.00 UK registered
and insured postage
Hardback copies in very good condition

(We however still have
one copy of Volume 1) |
NEW GUINEA
|
ISBN:
Price Group:
G
Reading
Category:
18 plus |
Lower price than:

THE FISHES OF NEW GUINEA
by Ian S Munro
A VERY RARE TITLE
Dept Agriculture, Stock and Fisheries Port Moresby New Guinea 1967.
First edition. Illustrated boards, colour & b & w plates, line
illustrations, 650pp + 78 plates. F/o inscription o/w very good condition
plus dust cover.lightly stained spine inside.
Our price £99.50 including UK postage |

DAWSON PIPEFISH
|

ISBN
0 917235 00 2 |
Lower price than
:
Indo-Pacific
Pipefishes (Red Sea to the Americas) published by the
Gulf Coast Research Laboratory HB. DJ Intact.1985 by C.E.Dawson.pp
230
The DEFINITIVE STUDY OF PIPEFISHES FOR
THE AREA
Comprehensively illustrated. Rare
Out-of-print book
One copy only £58.00 plus £5 UK
postage
|

FWNA1 to 6
|
Pre ISBN
PRICE
GROUP:
H
READING
LEVEL
All levels
|
Lower price than:

FISHES
OF THE WESTERN NORTH ATLANTIC - PART ONE TO SIX
Bigelow, H. B., et al.
Sears Foundation for Marine Research. 1948-73, 1948. 6 parts with b/w.
illustrations throughout. Original cloth bds. Vol.1 lacking dw, Vol.2 dw.
torn with considerable loss. The remaining dw’s have minor wear, o/w. a
vg. set Price:
£ 350.00 plus £12.00 UK Recorded Postage |
| Modern Image courtesy of Google. This title is ALSO available as a
reprinted GoogleBook

ZANZIBAR ORIGINAL 1866
|
ISBN:
Price Group:
H
Reading
Category:
Over 15 years
1866
Modern reprint available-
click this link for listing page |
The Fishes of Zanzibar,
ORIGINAL EDITION
by Albert Carl Ludwig Gotthilf Gunther, Robert Lambert Playfair
John van
Voorst,, London:, 1866. Binding is Hardcover. 21 lithographed plates (6
hand-colored; 2 are loose; a dampstain to a lower blank corner of most, not
affecting images; minor foxing to a few) and 10 engravings in text. 4to, pp.
xiv, 153, original cloth (faded; 3 corners lightly bumped; tips of corners
worn; some splitting to lower front edge & upper rear edge of spine; paper
residue to margin of rear cover near spine; minor spotting to heel of spine;
a short tear to ends of spine; paper on front inner hinge cracked; owner's
handstamps to front flyleaf, title & a page; an inner joint partially open;
a small piece missing from upper blank margin of a page; a short marginal
tear to a page). Rare. Describes fishes off the east coast of Africa. Wood
p. 520;
Our Price £1,800.00 |
LESSEPSIANS
|
ISBN:
Price Group:
G
Reading
Category:
|
FISH INVASIONS OF THE MEDITERRANEAN SEA
Golani and Golani
2009
JUST ARRIVED/More details to follow
Our price NEW £85 including
worldwide registered postage |

IRAQ 2009
|
ISBN No:
978 954642530 0
PRICE
GROUP:
G
READING
LEVEL
All |
FRESHWATER FISHES OF IRAQ 2009
Brian Coad
This new work covers the species in
the area in detail with illustrated keys for their identification, complete
checklist and bibliography. Gives data on common names, key
characters and morphology, distribution, habitat, biology, economic
importance and conservation. NEW. £67.50 including worldwide recorded
postage |
| EXTREMELY RARE
DOCUMENT

هدفنا هو نسخة عن أضرار طفيفة لكنها لا تزال أساسا لتغطية الجبهة البحرية
مقروءة كاملة غير منقوصة السمك العراق عن طريق الماء العذب كامل T. خلف
استاذ الحيوان, كلية التربية بجامعة بغداد نشرتها لهذا الغرض منحة من جامعة
بغداد-تموز/يوليو, 1961, الوثائق rabitta الصحافة baghdad--softcover-- 164
صفحة تشمل مؤشر-softcover-الداخل نظيفة ضيق ملزم-الغطاء ومسجلة
ملطخة-مكتوبة بخط اليد لقب وعموده الفقري-ببعض وفصل الملزم من الغطاء الذي
يسهل ب
Iraqifish
|
ISBN
No:
PRICE
GROUP:
H
READING
LEVEL
All ages |
The Marine And Fresh Water Fishes Of Iraq
A Near-Perfect bound ex-library copy (
not the COPY illustrated)
by Kamel T. Khalaf, Professor Of Zoology, College Of Education, University Of
Baghdad-Published by a Grant from the University Of Baghdad--July, 1961, Ar-Rabitta Press, Baghdad--Softcover--164
Pages Including Index-
£528.99 inc worldwide
postage.
|
FAO 8
|

ISBN
No:
PRICE
GROUP:
G
READING
LEVEL
|
An Annotated and Illustrated Catalogue of Cods, Hakes, Grenadiers and Other Gadiform Fishes Known to Date.
ISBN 9251028907 FAO Species Catalogue Vol.10. 1990. 30cm. Pp.x,442. 828 figures & maps
, keys Hardbound.
Provides a convenient means for the identification of gadiform species most likely to be encountered by fisheries workers,
and to illustrate the wide
diversity of this group of fishes. Price:
£51.00 |

PHYSIOLOGY
|
AN EXTREMELY RARE DOCUMENT
(Note publication year!)
Minimum
Reading Age
18+
|
Physiology of the Freshwater Fishes of Central Europe.
by Wilhelm Wunder. Translated by Bund for Stamford University/Published
by California Fish and Game.
A 1941 typed official translation of the original published
1936 German document. Our price £51 plus £4.60 postage |
MARCENAT
|
ISBN
No:
PRICE
GROUP:
G
READING
LEVEL
|
The Living Marine Resources of the Western Central Atlantic.
THE SET OF 3 VOLUMES
Individual Volumes are also
available
Volume 1. Introduction, Molluscs, Crustaceans, Hagfishes, Sharks, Batoid Fishes and Chimaeras. Volume 2. Bony Fishes, Part 1
(Acipenseridae to Grammatidae). Volume 3. Bony Fishes, Part 2 (Opistognathidae to
Molidae), Sea Turtles and Marine Mammals. FAO. 2002. 3 volumes. 30cm. Pp.614; 782; 758. Paperback.This three volume field guide covers the species of interest to fisheries of the major marine resource groups exploited in the Western Central Atlantic. The area of coverage includes FAO Fishing Area 31. The marine resource groups included are the bivalves, gastropods, cephalopods,
stomatopods, shrimps, lobsters, crabs, hagfishes, sharks, batoid fishes, chimaeras, bony fishes, sea turtles and marine mammals.
Price £97.50 plus £8.50 postage |
Smith's Sea Fishes 2
|
ISBN
No:
PRICE
GROUP:
B
READING
LEVEL
|
***** Smith's Sea Fishes
by Professor J.L.B.Smith of Coelacanth fame.
VALIAN PUBLISHERS 1977 PREVIOUSLY PUBLISHED AS THE SEA FISHES OF SOUTHERN AFRICA . 580 PAGES NUMEROUS COLOUR AND BLACK AND WHITE ILLUSTRATIONS. VERY CLEAN INTERNALLY THE
DUSTCOVER HAS SOME CHIPPINGS AND SOME TEARS TO EDGES.
Our Price £66.95 plus £5.90 postage
|
FAO 15
|
ISBN
No:
PRICE
GROUP:
G
READING
LEVEL
|
Field Guide to the Commercial Marine and Brackish Water Resources of
The Northern Coast of South America
ISBN 9251031290
FAO. 1993. 28cm. Pp.538. colour photos, line illustrations. Paperback.
This field guide covers the major resource groups likely to be encountered in the fisheries of
the area.
An annotated checklist of sharks, batoid fishes, chimaeras, bony fishes and marine mammals as well as a list of important references are appended. The introduction and guide sections are fully indexed.
Price: £68.00 |
| We anticipate that the atlas will be useful in studies of biogeography, systematics, and ecology, and to persons involved in fisheries management and environmental assessment. It should also be quite important to educators, and to fishermen and general outdoorsmen in the United States and Canada.
ATLAS
This book is in good condition with a slight amount of wear to the binding. It measures 8.5 x 11 inches, has 854 pages with glossary. It is profusely illustrated with range maps and line drawings or black & white photographs
|
ISBN
No:
PRICE
GROUP:
G
READING
LEVEL
|
Lower price than
:
ATLAS OF NORTH AMERICAN FRESHWATER FISHES
Edited by David S. Lee et al.
This atlas attempts to summarize available distributional information on all the freshwater fishes of the United States and Canada, and to provide some information on their biology. Although the many needs for such a volume have long been obvious, only in the last few years has a work of this nature been feasible. The large number of regional faunal works that have recently appeared, the publication of cumulative locality records, and the expansion of museum and other ichthyological collections provide extensive and reasonably complete data for most North American species. Thus, a "first approximation" atlas is now possible.
The desirability of this compilation is perhaps best attested to by the large number of individuals from many agencies and institutions in both countries who volunteered their services to make it a reality. Probably no other single zoological work has been so willingly supported by such a wide spectrum of enthusiastic contributors.
Our Price £50.00 plus £6.50 part postage
|
WHEELERKEY
|

ISBN:
Price Group:
G
Reading
Category: |
Lower
price than:

KEY
TO THE FISHES OF NORTHERN EUROPE
by Alwyne Wheeler. This must be the most
popular and hardest to obtain book on fishes in the United Kingdom.
£75.50 including UK recorded Postage
|
MOYLE 3
Now reduced in price. Go to
TAXONOMICS
page For
a sUper deal on this title |

ISBN:
Price Group:
H
Reading
Category:
|
Fishes: An Introduction to Ichthyology.
by
Peter B. Moyle et al.
Hardcover: 590 pages (1995) 3rd Edition
Very similar a
lesser priced edition on our main
Taxonomics page.
Prentice Hall
$118.25 (US) plus postage ( Will be posted from US)
NOW REDUCED -see opposite
|
Our scanner does not do
justice to this superb publication
SALVADOR
|
ISBN No:
PRICE
GROUP:
G
READING
LEVEL
|
Marine Fishes of El Salvador (Los
Cabanos)
in English
pp14x11 126 pages Embossed cover. Cloth bound HB. A superb range
of full page lithograph plates by Juan Amador, (Division of National Parks
of El Salvador ) Published by the Sigma Foundation. New York.1985.
Absolutely beautiful Rare Book with 50 amazing full page full plate
illustrations.
£56 including postage to UK
 |